Search Decisions
[…] these individuals by committing homosexual acts while they were
sleeping, the acts were accomplished through some degree of
force.
Finally, since these acts were committed with other
servicemembers, your retention would not be consistent with good
order and discipline. Accordingly, the Board concluded that given
the applicable provision of the MILPERSMAN, no reasonable ADB
could possibly believe that your retentibn was warranted.

Further, since you assaulted

Accordingly, it could

The Board also rejected the contention that your administrative
separation was barred by 10 U.S.C. § 1176(a).
law states, in pertinent part, as follows:

That provision of

(a) Regular members.——A regular enlisted member who is
selected to be involuntarily separated, or whose term of
enlistment expires and who is denied reenlistment, and who
on the date on which the member is to be discharged is
within two years of qualifying for .
Fleet Reserve .
the member is qualified for transfer .
member is sooner retired or discharged under any other
provision of law.

shall be retained on active duty until

. transfer to the

. unless the

.,

.

.

.

12

S 1169(1) provides for discharge of a regular enlisted

10 U S C
member prior to the expiration of his term of service, as
prescribed by the service secretary.
Instruction (SECNAVINST) 1910.4B and the MILPERSMAN implement S
1169 by providing policy and guidance on enlisted administrative
Accordingly, you were
separations in the Navy such as yours.
discharged “under any other provision of law” and the 18—year
safety zone prescribed by S 1176(a) did not apply to you.

Secretary of the Navy

Additionally, the legislative history of § 1176(a) indicates that
this provision of law was intended to “provide the same tenure
protection to enlisted members that is afforded under current law